< Back to All News

County Employees Receive Service Awards

Every year, Nevada County supervisors descend from their dais to honor those who, by their own admission, make them look good. The Service Pin Awards honor employees who spent at least 5 years in service to the residents of Nevada County.

780 full-time employees are responsible for keeping county government running smoothly and provide the services residents rely on. From law enforcement, social services, taxes, public health, veterans services, road maintenance, planning, building and all other departments, staff implements policies decided by elected officials and county employees are the primary point of contact for the public.

 

35years-county-service-awarHR Director Charlie Wilson introduced the crop of this year’s award winners by pointing out that these 105 employees represent 1,100 years of service combined!Topping the list was Patricia Gore, Assistant Director of Child Support Services. She was honored for 35 years of service!

30 and 25 Years of Service
3025-county-service-awards
Bruce D Leathley, Dep Probation Officer II in the Probation Department has been with Nevada County for 30 years.

Kathleen C Anderson, Correctional Officer II, Sheriff’s Truckee branch,
Grant V Eisen, Environmental Spec III, Environmental Health
Linda Sager, Accountant Auditor II, Auditor – Controller
Paul H Schmidt, Sheriff Lieutenant, Sheriff Operations
Ronald L Smith, Deputy Sheriff II, Sheriff Truckee

Each of them has a quarter century of service to Nevada County.


20 Years of Service
20yrs-county-service-awards
Robert L Dowrick, Dep Probation Officer III, Probation
Paul D Jeffs, Correctional Sergeant, Sheriff Corrections
Cindy Kennard, Child Support Officer II, Child Support Services
David Y Nine, Correctional Officer II, Sheriff Truckee
Charlotte A Panero, Accounting Technician, CDA Admin
Juanice R Plunkett, Accounting Technician, Treasurer – Tax Collector
Norm L Rasmussen, Dep Probation Officer III, Probation
Kristen K Scholz, Legal Secretary Sr, District Attorney
Michele Violett, Administrative Analyst-SR, Behavioral Health
Leann C Whitaker, Admin Services Assistant, HHSA-Admin

Two decades of service to Nevada County.

 

15 Years of Service

15years-county-service-awarLynn M Anderson, Correctional Tech Sr, Sheriff Corrections
Debbie J Durkin, Accountant Auditor II, Auditor – Controller
Robin E Evert, Staff Svcs Analyst II, Dept Social Services
Nancy C Haffey, Management Analyst II, Human Resources
Carrie L Hall, Accountant Auditor II, Auditor – Controller
Kim L Honeywell, HIV Prevention Coordinator, Public Health
Katherine J Leedy, Eligibility Supervisor, Dept Social Services
Sheila Martin, Office Assistant Sr, Dept Social Services
Toni Morris, Health Technician II, Behavioral Health
Krista F Pyzer,Clerk Recorder Assist II, Clerk Recorder
Edward K, Reilly Jr. W/W Service Worker Sr, Waste Water Management
Pamela J Roberts, Employ & Trng Wkr II, Dept Social Services
Keith W Royal, Sheriff-Coroner-Public Administrator
William E Smethers, Jr. Sheriff Lieutenant, Sheriff Corrections
Teri-Lynn Sommerhalder, Legal Office Assistant Sr, Probation
Gary W Spriggs, Network System Anlyst II, IS Admin
Todd M Zeh, Deputy Sheriff I, Sheriff Court Security

10 Years of Service

10yrs-county-service-awards

Brenda K Amerio, Correctional Officer II, Sheriff Corrections
Landon Beard, Network System Anlyst II, IS Admin
Nicole T Bradford, Correctional Officer II, Sheriff Corrections
Sam L Brown, Sheriff Sergeant, Sheriff Operations
Rosalind H Burgan, Phys/Occu Therapist Sr, Public Health
Dwayne Cable, Custodian, Facilities Management
Francis L Cook, Group Supervisor Sr, Juvenile Hall
Victoria A Defriese, Dep Probation Officer Sup, Probation
Rudolph C Darling, W/W Lab Coordinator, Waste Water Management
Mark E Hollitz, Deputy Sheriff II, Sheriff Operations
Susan A Kadera, Management Analyst Sr, Human Resources
Pamela R Lafountain, Dep Probation Officer Sup, Probation
Dominic J Lafountain, Deputy Sheriff II, Sheriff Operations
J Jason G Mackey, Deputy Sheriff II, Sheriff Operations
Rodney L McClung, Permit Process Tech, Building Inspection
Elizabeth A Musquiz, Correctional Officer II, Sheriff Truckee
Clifford H Newell, District Attorney, District Attorney
Candice A Schleef, Eligibility Worker III, Dept Social Services
Gail D Taylor, Eligibility Worker II, Dept Social Services
Robin M Youngman, Legal Office Assistant II, Probation

5 Years of Service
5-1-county-service-awards
Devin T Bradley, Health Education Spec, Public Health
Cindy L Campbell, Eligibility Worker II, Dept Social Services
Nicole Carrier, Correctional Officer II, Sheriff Corrections
Michelle E Carrillo, Eligibility Worker II, Dept Social Services
Patricia R Carter, Public Health Coordinator, Public Health
Steven C Castleberry, Dir Of Public Works, DPW-Admin
Keith S Chambers, Accountant, CDA Admin
Suzzette Clothier, Office Assistant II, Veterans Services
Anastasiya P Slaydon, Group Supervisor II, Juvenile Hall
D Patrick Cotton, Accountant Auditor Sr, Auditor – Controller
Aurora Delcampo, Accounting Assist Sr, HHSA-Admin
Sherry K Dunn, Public Health Nurse II, Public Health
Jeremy D Eslick, Bldgs & Grds Worker I, Facilities Management
Eric J Feightner, Road Maint Worker II, Roads Maintenance
Joseph A Fowler, Building Maint Specialist, Facilities Management
Eric Gamblin, Veterans Svcs Rep II, Veterans Services
Rhiannon M Grotke, Deputy Sheriff II, Sheriff Operations
Fatima O Hagar, Correctional Officer II, Sheriff Corrections

5-1.jpg

Lisa M Hagen, Legal Office Assistant II, District Attorney
Andrea E Hensel, Sheriff Dispatcher II, Sheriff Dispatchers
Pamela A Herrenkohl, Eligibility Worker III, Dept Social Services
Brittany T Hutson, Eligibility Worker III, Dept Social Services
Kelly L Iott, Correctional Officer II, Sheriff Corrections
Kevin J Johnson Correctional Officer II Sheriff Corrections
Connie S Knuckles, Legal Office Assistant I, District Attorney
Carol J Kramer, Physical/Occup Therapist, Public Health
Allison L McClaughry, Accountant, HHSA-Admin
Stephen Anthony McNallen, Group Supervisor II, Juvenile Hall
Kelly L Moyer, Road Maint Worker II, Roads Maintenance
Frank E Pedrick, Eligibility Worker II, Dept Social Services
Amy M Perez, Correctional Officer II, Sheriff Corrections
Douglas K Powell, Building Maint Specialist, Facilities Management
Barbara S Price, Board Clerk II, Clerk Of The Board
Sharon A Ramirez, Eligibility Worker II, Dept Social Services
Julia M Rankin Calisterio, Sheriff Dispatcher II, Sheriff Dispatchers
Nicholas A Ready, Social Service Worker IV, Dept Social Services
Tanya D Rentz, Beh Health Therapist-Lic, Behavioral Health
Joshua P Rohde, Correctional Officer II, Sheriff Corrections
Justen M Rossiter, Correctional Officer II, Sheriff Corrections
Andrea L Scarbrough, Child Support Ofcr II, Child Support Services
Sylvan E Sizemore, Eligibility Worker II, Dept Social Services
Katherine E Spurry, Beh Health Therapist I, Behavioral Health
Jessica A Stahl, Beh Health Therapist-Lic, Behavioral Health
Tamera L Thomas, Accounting Assist Sr, HHSA-Admin
Sheree A Toller, Legal Office Assistant II, Sheriff Adm Support Services
Kaylee M Toller, Legal Office Assistant II, Sheriff Operations
Michael D Vingom, Deputy Sheriff II, Sheriff Operations
Cynthia L Wick, Group Supervisor Sr, Juvenile Hall
Cynthia D Wilson, Public Health Nurse Sr, Public Health
Tyler T Woodford Road Maint Worker III, Roads Maintenance

Leave A Comment

captcha